Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Sungei Road Laksa


Sungei Road Laksa was voted one of Singapore's Heritage Hawkers and so with great anticipation i checked the makansutra, and the street directory before trudging over to Kelantan Lane (near mustafa centre) for the laksa.

the stall is in a coffeeshop, and even at 3pm there was a really long queue of mainly ah-peks having their afternoon laksa fix/snack. i even noticed that the gravy was boiling in a charcoal stove. wow. one wonders what that does for the taste, if anything.

Hmm. so they had the 2 dollars or 3 dollars version - the 2 dollars looked extremely miniscule and i was famished. so 3 bucks it is. came with just a spoon for slurping. so how was it?

Pretty good; it was quite light and tasty, not the lemak style. what i really liked was the freshness of the taugey. it was really crunchy. dunno why i picked that out but yeah. and also the cockles were very good. fresh. quite nice, but i think i prefer the katong laksa lemak style. haha. (7.5/10)

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

I found this site using [url=http://google.com]google.com[/url] And i want to thank you for your work. You have done really very good site. Great work, great site! Thank you!

Sorry for offtopic

Anonymous said...

Buy lipitor 25mg acne-n-pimple cream Pharmacy betoptic Pharmacy cyklokapron World shippind tizanidine Canadian danazol

Anonymous said...

Cuгrentlу it loоks like Dгuрal
іs the best blogging ρlаtfοrm avаіlable гіght nоw.
(from what I've read) Is that what you are using on your blog?

my website; Payday Loans Online
Take a look at my page - Payday Loans